21053 Property Tax Rate

Freeland, Maryland · Part of Baltimore County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.94%

5.3% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,183

$349/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,183

Monthly

$349

Eff. Rate

0.94%

vs. Maryland Avg5.3% above
vs. National Avg55.5% above

How ZIP 21053 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 21053$4,183
Maryland Average$3,974
National Average$2,690

ZIP 21053

0.94%

Effective rate

Maryland Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Maryland

0.19%state avg 0.96%1.71%

Lower than 50% of ZIP codes in Maryland(50th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21053

Property owners in ZIP code 21053 (Freeland, Maryland) pay a median of $4,183/year in property taxes on homes valued at $445,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.94%, which is near the Maryland state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21053 is approximately $349, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Baltimore County. This is $209 more than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21053 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21645 (0.94%) and 20852 (0.94%).

In Freeland, property taxes represent approximately 4.2% of the median household income of $100,015, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 10% for your primary residence, though your initial purchase-year assessment is unrestricted — file for the credit with Baltimore County's tax office. The credit applies automatically to qualifying primary residences but requires proper registration; contact the Baltimore County Assessor to ensure your homestead classification is recorded within 45 days of purchase. Request a copy of your Notice of Assessment and confirm your assessment ratio is correct (owner-occupied property should be assessed on market value).