21146 Property Tax Rate
Severna Park, Maryland · Part of Anne Arundel County
Effective Tax Rate
0.78%
26% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,008
$417/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,008
Monthly
$417
Eff. Rate
0.78%
How ZIP 21146 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 21146
0.78%
Effective rate
Maryland Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maryland
Lower than 89% of ZIP codes in Maryland(11th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21146
Property owners in ZIP code 21146 (Severna Park, Maryland) pay a median of $5,008/year in property taxes on homes valued at $643,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.78%, which is 19% below the Maryland state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21146 is approximately $417, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Anne Arundel County. This is $1,034 more than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21146 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 20754 (0.78%) and 21154 (0.78%).
In Severna Park, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $169,835, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 10% for your primary residence, though your initial purchase-year assessment is unrestricted — file for the credit with Anne Arundel County's tax office. The credit applies automatically to qualifying primary residences but requires proper registration; contact the Anne Arundel County Assessor to ensure your homestead classification is recorded within 45 days of purchase. Request a copy of your Notice of Assessment and confirm your assessment ratio is correct (owner-occupied property should be assessed on market value).