21219 Property Tax Rate
Sparrows Point, Maryland · Part of Baltimore County
Effective Tax Rate
1.13%
5.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,180
$348/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,180
Monthly
$348
Eff. Rate
1.13%
How ZIP 21219 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 21219
1.13%
Effective rate
Maryland Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maryland
Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Maryland(80th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21219
Property owners in ZIP code 21219 (Sparrows Point, Maryland) pay a median of $4,180/year in property taxes on homes valued at $370,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.13%, which is 17% above the Maryland state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21219 is approximately $348, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Baltimore County. This is $206 more than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21219 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21676 (1.13%) and 21207 (1.13%).
In Sparrows Point, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $118,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 10% for your primary residence, though your initial purchase-year assessment is unrestricted — file for the credit with Baltimore County's tax office. The credit applies automatically to qualifying primary residences but requires proper registration; contact the Baltimore County Assessor to ensure your homestead classification is recorded within 45 days of purchase. Request a copy of your Notice of Assessment and confirm your assessment ratio is correct (owner-occupied property should be assessed on market value).