21234 Property Tax Rate
Parkville, Maryland · Part of Baltimore County
Effective Tax Rate
1.21%
16.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,326
$277/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,326
Monthly
$277
Eff. Rate
1.21%
How ZIP 21234 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 21234
1.21%
Effective rate
Maryland Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maryland
Higher than 91% of ZIP codes in Maryland(91th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21234
Property owners in ZIP code 21234 (Parkville, Maryland) pay a median of $3,326/year in property taxes on homes valued at $276,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.21%, which is 25% above the Maryland state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21234 is approximately $277, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Baltimore County. This is $648 less than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21234 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 20707 (1.21%) and 21220 (1.21%).
In Parkville, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $83,139, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 10% for your primary residence, though your initial purchase-year assessment is unrestricted — file for the credit with Baltimore County's tax office. The credit applies automatically to qualifying primary residences but requires proper registration; contact the Baltimore County Assessor to ensure your homestead classification is recorded within 45 days of purchase. Request a copy of your Notice of Assessment and confirm your assessment ratio is correct (owner-occupied property should be assessed on market value).