21651 Property Tax Rate

Millington, Maryland · Part of Kent County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.84%

44.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,191

$183/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,191

Monthly

$183

Eff. Rate

0.84%

vs. Maryland Avg44.9% below
vs. National Avg18.6% below

How ZIP 21651 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 21651$2,191
Maryland Average$3,974
National Average$2,690

ZIP 21651

0.84%

Effective rate

Maryland Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Maryland

0.19%state avg 0.96%1.71%

Lower than 74% of ZIP codes in Maryland(26th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21651

Property owners in ZIP code 21651 (Millington, Maryland) pay a median of $2,191/year in property taxes on homes valued at $259,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.84%, which is 12% below the Maryland state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21651 is approximately $183, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kent County. This is $1,783 less than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21651 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21037 (0.84%) and 21782 (0.84%).

In Millington, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $71,983, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit limits primary residence assessments to a maximum 10% annual increase, protecting you from market-driven spikes in Kent County's 1.14% effective rate. File your homestead application with the Kent County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to activate this benefit and lock your assessment base. Contact the Kent County Assessor's office to obtain the form and confirm your eligibility before the deadline.