21653 Property Tax Rate
Newcomb, Maryland · Part of Talbot County
Effective Tax Rate
0.61%
18.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,227
$269/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,227
Monthly
$269
Eff. Rate
0.61%
How ZIP 21653 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 21653
0.61%
Effective rate
Maryland Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maryland
Lower than 96% of ZIP codes in Maryland(4th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21653
Property owners in ZIP code 21653 (Newcomb, Maryland) pay a median of $3,227/year in property taxes on homes valued at $531,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.61%, which is 37% below the Maryland state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21653 is approximately $269, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Talbot County. This is $747 less than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21653 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21071 (0.60%) and 21662 (0.59%).
In Newcomb, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $100,917, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit limits annual assessment growth to 10% on primary residences, meaning your tax bill won't spike dramatically year-over-year. Apply for homestead status with the Talbot County Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase to activate this protection. The Talbot County Assessor will provide the form and confirm your assessment base value once your application is filed.