21666 Property Tax Rate

Stevensville, Maryland · Part of Queen Anne's County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.76%

8.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,639

$303/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,639

Monthly

$303

Eff. Rate

0.76%

vs. Maryland Avg8.4% below
vs. National Avg35.3% above

How ZIP 21666 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 21666$3,639
Maryland Average$3,974
National Average$2,690

ZIP 21666

0.76%

Effective rate

Maryland Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Maryland

0.19%state avg 0.96%1.71%

Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Maryland(9th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21666

Property owners in ZIP code 21666 (Stevensville, Maryland) pay a median of $3,639/year in property taxes on homes valued at $478,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.76%, which is 21% below the Maryland state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21666 is approximately $303, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Queen Anne's County. This is $335 less than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21666 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21733 (0.76%) and 20687 (0.75%).

In Stevensville, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $130,426, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 10% for primary residences, shielding you from sudden tax hikes even if the market rises faster. Register your homestead exemption with the Queen Anne's County Assessor immediately after closing to ensure the cap applies to your first reassessment. Queen Anne's County Assessor's office will mail your Notice of Assessment—review it within 30 days and file a revision request if values appear inflated.