21774 Property Tax Rate
New Market, Maryland · Part of Frederick County
Effective Tax Rate
0.96%
22.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,854
$405/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,854
Monthly
$404
Eff. Rate
0.96%
How ZIP 21774 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 21774
0.96%
Effective rate
Maryland Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maryland
Higher than 53% of ZIP codes in Maryland(53th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21774
Property owners in ZIP code 21774 (New Market, Maryland) pay a median of $4,854/year in property taxes on homes valued at $508,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.96%, which is near the Maryland state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21774 is approximately $405, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Frederick County. This is $880 more than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21774 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21084 (0.96%) and 20861 (0.95%).
In New Market, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $171,875, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 10% for primary residences, critical protection in Frederick County where median tax bills reach $4,775. File your homestead application with the Frederick County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in your base assessment value. Contact the Frederick County Assessor's office by phone or online to obtain the application form and confirm your eligibility within 30 days of settlement.