01257 Property Tax Rate
Sheffield, Massachusetts · Part of Berkshire County
Effective Tax Rate
1.07%
19.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,620
$385/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,620
Monthly
$385
Eff. Rate
1.07%
How ZIP 01257 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 01257
1.07%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 61% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(39th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 01257
Property owners in ZIP code 01257 (Sheffield, Massachusetts) pay a median of $4,620/year in property taxes on homes valued at $432,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.07%, which is 5% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 01257 is approximately $385, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Berkshire County. This is $1,112 less than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 01257 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 01778 (1.07%) and 02169 (1.07%).
In Sheffield, property taxes represent approximately 5.8% of the median household income of $80,227, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses reduce your assessed value by amounts set by each municipality, often $1,000–$2,500 on Berkshire County properties. File your exemption claim with the Berkshire County Assessor by April 1 each year if you own and occupy the property as your primary residence. Berkshire County Assessor's office will review your income and residency proof—apply before April 1 of the year following purchase to capture the benefit on your next tax bill.