01879 Property Tax Rate
Tyngsboro, Massachusetts · Part of Middlesex County
Effective Tax Rate
1.42%
31.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,555
$630/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,555
Monthly
$630
Eff. Rate
1.42%
How ZIP 01879 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 01879
1.42%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(80th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 01879
Property owners in ZIP code 01879 (Tyngsboro, Massachusetts) pay a median of $7,555/year in property taxes on homes valued at $533,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is 25% above the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 01879 is approximately $630, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Middlesex County. This is $1,823 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 01879 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 01569 (1.42%) and 01604 (1.42%).
In Tyngsboro, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $144,167, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts Chapter 59 offers senior (65+), veteran, and widow exemptions reducing assessed value by $800–$3,000 on Middlesex County properties, with income limits varying by municipality. File your exemption application with the Middlesex County Assessor by April 1 each year if you own and occupy your primary residence. Contact the Middlesex County Assessor's office within 30 days of closing to obtain the application and confirm your municipality's specific exemption amounts and income thresholds.