01945 Property Tax Rate
Marblehead, Massachusetts · Part of Essex County
Effective Tax Rate
0.90%
41.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$8,105
$675/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$8,105
Monthly
$675
Eff. Rate
0.90%
How ZIP 01945 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 01945
0.90%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(27th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 01945
Property owners in ZIP code 01945 (Marblehead, Massachusetts) pay a median of $8,105/year in property taxes on homes valued at $904,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.90%, which is 21% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 01945 is approximately $675, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Essex County. This is $2,373 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 01945 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02458 (0.90%) and 02738 (0.89%).
In Marblehead, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $164,325, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses reduce assessed value by $800–$3,000 in Essex County, offering substantial relief at effective rates above 1.2%. File your exemption claim with the Essex County Assessor by April 1 annually if you own and occupy your primary residence by that date. Essex County Assessor will require proof of residency, age/military service, and income—apply before April 1 following your purchase to secure the exemption on your next tax cycle.