02136 Property Tax Rate
Hyde Park, Massachusetts · Part of Suffolk County
Effective Tax Rate
0.41%
59.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,334
$195/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,334
Monthly
$194
Eff. Rate
0.41%
How ZIP 02136 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02136
0.41%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 98% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(2th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02136
Property owners in ZIP code 02136 (Hyde Park, Massachusetts) pay a median of $2,334/year in property taxes on homes valued at $566,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.41%, which is 64% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02136 is approximately $195, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Suffolk County. This is $3,398 less than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02136 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02639 (0.41%) and 02659 (0.40%).
In Hyde Park, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $96,862, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts has no statewide property tax cap; Suffolk County (including Boston) reassesses properties regularly, so your assessed value will reflect current market conditions. Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses can provide meaningful relief—submit your application to the Suffolk County Assessor's office by the October 1 deadline with documentation of eligibility. Review your property's assessment notice each year and file an abatement claim with the Suffolk County Assessor if the valuation appears excessive compared to recent sales.