02670 Property Tax Rate
West Dennis, Massachusetts · Part of Barnstable County
Effective Tax Rate
0.59%
33.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,835
$320/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,835
Monthly
$320
Eff. Rate
0.59%
How ZIP 02670 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02670
0.59%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 93% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(7th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02670
Property owners in ZIP code 02670 (West Dennis, Massachusetts) pay a median of $3,835/year in property taxes on homes valued at $647,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.59%, which is 48% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02670 is approximately $320, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Barnstable County. This is $1,897 less than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02670 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02145 (0.59%) and 02666 (0.58%).
In West Dennis, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $89,875, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts has no statewide property tax cap; Barnstable County properties are revalued periodically, meaning your assessed value adjusts to market conditions over time. Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses are available—apply to the Barnstable County Assessor's office before the October 1 deadline with required documentation. Check whether your town participates in the Community Preservation Act surcharge; if so, this 1–3% addition applies on top of your regular property tax bill.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 02670?
How much are property taxes in West Dennis, MA (02670)?
How does ZIP 02670 compare to the Massachusetts average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 02670?
What county is ZIP code 02670 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$701. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 02670 is part of Barnstable County, Massachusetts. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Barnstable County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Massachusetts
02145
-0.00%Somerville
0.59%
$4,645/yr
02666
-0.01%Truro
0.58%
$3,893/yr
02575
+0.01%West Tisbury
0.61%
$7,160/yr
02481
+0.02%Wellesley Hills
0.61%
$10,001/yr
02130
+0.02%Jamaica Plain
0.61%
$4,672/yr
01244
+0.02%Mill River
0.61%
$3,576/yr
02557
+0.02%Oak Bluffs
0.61%
$6,158/yr
02122
-0.02%Dorchester
0.57%
$3,757/yr
02128
+0.02%Boston
0.61%
$4,167/yr
02667
-0.02%Wellfleet
0.57%
$4,319/yr