02739 Property Tax Rate
Mattapoisett, Massachusetts · Part of Plymouth County
Effective Tax Rate
1.00%
17.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,716
$560/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,716
Monthly
$560
Eff. Rate
1.00%
How ZIP 02739 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02739
1.00%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 67% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(33th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02739
Property owners in ZIP code 02739 (Mattapoisett, Massachusetts) pay a median of $6,716/year in property taxes on homes valued at $671,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 11% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02739 is approximately $560, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Plymouth County. This is $984 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02739 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02045 (1.00%) and 01094 (1.00%).
In Mattapoisett, property taxes represent approximately 5.7% of the median household income of $117,308, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts has no statewide property tax cap; Plymouth County assessments are set locally based on full market value at each triennial or annual revaluation cycle. Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses can reduce assessed value—file with the Plymouth County Assessor's office before the application deadline (typically October 1) to lock in savings. Contact the Plymouth County Assessor to confirm your municipality's exemption eligibility and the Community Preservation Act surcharge amount, which varies by town.