55046 Property Tax Rate
Lonsdale, Minnesota · Part of Rice County
Effective Tax Rate
1.04%
49.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,442
$287/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,442
Monthly
$287
Eff. Rate
1.04%
How ZIP 55046 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 55046
1.04%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(65th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55046
Property owners in ZIP code 55046 (Lonsdale, Minnesota) pay a median of $3,442/year in property taxes on homes valued at $331,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.04%, which is 9% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55046 is approximately $287, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rice County. This is $1,136 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55046 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56087 (1.04%) and 55904 (1.04%).
In Lonsdale, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $91,982, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences; Rice County's 1.25% effective rate is among the state's highest, making this classification essential. The Homestead Credit provides an income-based tax refund for qualifying homeowners and is claimed on your Minnesota state return. Contact the Rice County Assessor immediately after purchase to file your homestead designation and review your assessed value to ensure accuracy.