55066 Property Tax Rate
Red Wing, Minnesota · Part of Goodhue County
Effective Tax Rate
1.14%
17.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,716
$226/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,716
Monthly
$226
Eff. Rate
1.14%
How ZIP 55066 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 55066
1.14%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 81% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(81th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55066
Property owners in ZIP code 55066 (Red Wing, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,716/year in property taxes on homes valued at $237,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.14%, which is 19% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55066 is approximately $226, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Goodhue County. This is $410 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55066 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56101 (1.14%) and 56239 (1.14%).
In Red Wing, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $70,529, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences compared to rental or commercial property — verify your homestead status with the Goodhue County Assessor immediately after purchase. The Homestead Credit, an income-based property tax refund program, may reduce your annual tax liability further if you qualify; apply through the Minnesota Department of Revenue when filing your state income tax. Contact the Goodhue County Assessor's office to confirm your homestead classification is filed and to learn the specific assessed value assigned to your property.