55324 Property Tax Rate

Darwin, Minnesota · Part of Meeker County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.92%

25.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,903

$242/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,903

Monthly

$242

Eff. Rate

0.92%

vs. Minnesota Avg25.9% above
vs. National Avg7.9% above

How ZIP 55324 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55324$2,903
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55324

0.92%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Lower than 60% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(40th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55324

Property owners in ZIP code 55324 (Darwin, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,903/year in property taxes on homes valued at $316,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.92%, which is 4% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55324 is approximately $242, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Meeker County. This is $597 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55324 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56266 (0.92%) and 56579 (0.92%).

In Darwin, property taxes represent approximately 3.6% of the median household income of $81,488, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences — register with the Meeker County Assessor upon purchase to lock in this benefit. The Homestead Credit, an income-based property tax refund for qualifying homeowners, is claimed on your Minnesota state income tax return. File your homestead application with the Meeker County Assessor's office immediately after closing.