55386 Property Tax Rate
Victoria, Minnesota · Part of Carver County
Effective Tax Rate
1.07%
159.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,984
$499/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,984
Monthly
$499
Eff. Rate
1.07%
How ZIP 55386 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 55386
1.07%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 70% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(70th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55386
Property owners in ZIP code 55386 (Victoria, Minnesota) pay a median of $5,984/year in property taxes on homes valued at $559,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.07%, which is 12% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55386 is approximately $499, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Carver County. This is $3,678 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55386 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56376 (1.07%) and 55016 (1.07%).
In Victoria, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $191,279, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences — register this status with the Carver County Assessor immediately upon purchase to avoid the higher non-homestead rate. The Homestead Credit, an income-based property tax refund for qualifying homeowners, is claimed on your Minnesota state income tax return. Contact the Carver County Assessor within 30 days of closing to file your homestead designation and verify your assessed value.