55925 Property Tax Rate

Dakota, Minnesota · Part of Winona County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.90%

5.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,427

$202/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,427

Monthly

$202

Eff. Rate

0.90%

vs. Minnesota Avg5.2% above
vs. National Avg9.8% below

How ZIP 55925 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55925$2,427
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55925

0.90%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Lower than 63% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(37th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55925

Property owners in ZIP code 55925 (Dakota, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,427/year in property taxes on homes valued at $270,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.90%, which is 6% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55925 is approximately $202, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Winona County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55925 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56098 (0.90%) and 55371 (0.90%).

In Dakota, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $91,389, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Winona County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Winona County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.