55933 Property Tax Rate
Elkton, Minnesota · Part of Mower County
Effective Tax Rate
1.13%
1.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,348
$196/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,348
Monthly
$196
Eff. Rate
1.13%
How ZIP 55933 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 55933
1.13%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(80th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55933
Property owners in ZIP code 55933 (Elkton, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,348/year in property taxes on homes valued at $207,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.13%, which is 18% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55933 is approximately $196, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mower County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55933 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55733 (1.13%) and 56009 (1.13%).
In Elkton, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $61,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Mower County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Mower County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.