55963 Property Tax Rate

Pine Island, Minnesota · Part of Goodhue County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.18%

79.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,132

$344/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,132

Monthly

$344

Eff. Rate

1.18%

vs. Minnesota Avg79.2% above
vs. National Avg53.6% above

How ZIP 55963 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55963$4,132
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55963

1.18%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Higher than 87% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(87th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55963

Property owners in ZIP code 55963 (Pine Island, Minnesota) pay a median of $4,132/year in property taxes on homes valued at $350,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.18%, which is 23% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55963 is approximately $344, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Goodhue County. This is $1,826 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55963 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55008 (1.18%) and 55422 (1.18%).

In Pine Island, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $109,464, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences compared to rental or commercial property — verify your homestead status with the Goodhue County Assessor immediately after purchase. The Homestead Credit, an income-based property tax refund program, may reduce your annual tax liability further if you qualify; apply through the Minnesota Department of Revenue when filing your state income tax. Contact the Goodhue County Assessor's office to confirm your homestead classification is filed and to learn the specific assessed value assigned to your property.