56001 Property Tax Rate
Mankato, Minnesota · Part of Blue Earth County
Effective Tax Rate
0.98%
11.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,574
$215/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,574
Monthly
$214
Eff. Rate
0.98%
How ZIP 56001 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 56001
0.98%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Higher than 52% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(52th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56001
Property owners in ZIP code 56001 (Mankato, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,574/year in property taxes on homes valued at $263,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.98%, which is near the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56001 is approximately $215, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Blue Earth County. This is $268 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56001 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56292 (0.98%) and 55931 (0.98%).
In Mankato, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $67,224, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Blue Earth County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Blue Earth County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.