56016 Property Tax Rate
Clarks Grove, Minnesota · Part of Freeborn County
Effective Tax Rate
0.89%
23.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,770
$148/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,770
Monthly
$147
Eff. Rate
0.89%
How ZIP 56016 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 56016
0.89%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Lower than 65% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(35th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56016
Property owners in ZIP code 56016 (Clarks Grove, Minnesota) pay a median of $1,770/year in property taxes on homes valued at $199,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.89%, which is 7% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56016 is approximately $148, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Freeborn County. This is $536 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56016 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55080 (0.89%) and 55939 (0.89%).
In Clarks Grove, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $85,938, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Freeborn County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Freeborn County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.