56034 Property Tax Rate
Garden City, Minnesota · Part of Blue Earth County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
36.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,458
$122/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,458
Monthly
$122
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 56034 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 56034
0.86%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Lower than 70% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(30th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56034
Property owners in ZIP code 56034 (Garden City, Minnesota) pay a median of $1,458/year in property taxes on homes valued at $169,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 10% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56034 is approximately $122, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Blue Earth County. This is $848 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56034 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56362 (0.86%) and 56308 (0.86%).
In Garden City, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $83,068, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Blue Earth County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Blue Earth County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.