56336 Property Tax Rate

Grey Eagle, Minnesota · Part of Todd County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.11%

32.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,058

$255/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,058

Monthly

$255

Eff. Rate

1.11%

vs. Minnesota Avg32.6% above
vs. National Avg13.7% above

How ZIP 56336 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 56336$3,058
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 56336

1.11%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(78th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56336

Property owners in ZIP code 56336 (Grey Eagle, Minnesota) pay a median of $3,058/year in property taxes on homes valued at $274,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.11%, which is 17% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56336 is approximately $255, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Todd County. This is $752 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56336 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55929 (1.12%) and 55810 (1.11%).

In Grey Eagle, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $80,804, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification applies automatically to primary residences you own and occupy, taxing the property at a reduced rate versus rental or commercial use. Verify with the Todd County Assessor that your homestead status is properly recorded after closing to secure the lower tax rate. Request a property tax statement from the Todd County Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase to confirm the classification and identify any appeal opportunities.