56628 Property Tax Rate
Bigfork, Minnesota · Part of Itasca County
Effective Tax Rate
0.87%
12.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,022
$169/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,022
Monthly
$168
Eff. Rate
0.87%
How ZIP 56628 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 56628
0.87%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Lower than 69% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(31th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56628
Property owners in ZIP code 56628 (Bigfork, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,022/year in property taxes on homes valued at $232,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.87%, which is 9% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56628 is approximately $169, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Itasca County. This is $284 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56628 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56339 (0.87%) and 56649 (0.87%).
In Bigfork, property taxes represent approximately 3.4% of the median household income of $58,631, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Itasca County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Itasca County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.