38846 Property Tax Rate

Glen, Mississippi · Part of Alcorn County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.48%

34.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$594

$50/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$594

Monthly

$49

Eff. Rate

0.48%

vs. Mississippi Avg34.7% below
vs. National Avg77.9% below

How ZIP 38846 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 38846$594
Mississippi Average$910
National Average$2,690

ZIP 38846

0.48%

Effective rate

Mississippi Avg

0.73%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Mississippi

0.22%state avg 0.73%2.03%

Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(14th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 38846

Property owners in ZIP code 38846 (Glen, Mississippi) pay a median of $594/year in property taxes on homes valued at $123,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.48%, which is 34% below the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 38846 is approximately $50, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Alcorn County. This is $316 less than the Mississippi average of $910/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 38846 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39119 (0.48%) and 38633 (0.49%).

In Glen, property taxes represent approximately 1.0% of the median household income of $59,963, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Mississippi has no statewide property tax cap; the Alcorn County Assessor will reassess your property at the purchase price or fair market value upon sale. Homeowners age 65+ or permanently disabled qualify for the Homestead Exemption, which exempts a portion of assessed value from taxation — file your application with the Alcorn County Assessor to determine your exemption amount and tax savings. Request your Notice of Assessment from the Alcorn County Assessor and appeal to the county board of supervisors within 30 days if you dispute the assessed value.