39047 Property Tax Rate

Brandon, Mississippi · Part of Rankin County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.61%

78.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,623

$135/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,623

Monthly

$135

Eff. Rate

0.61%

vs. Mississippi Avg78.4% above
vs. National Avg39.7% below

How ZIP 39047 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 39047$1,623
Mississippi Average$910
National Average$2,690

ZIP 39047

0.61%

Effective rate

Mississippi Avg

0.73%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Mississippi

0.22%state avg 0.73%2.03%

Lower than 71% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(29th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 39047

Property owners in ZIP code 39047 (Brandon, Mississippi) pay a median of $1,623/year in property taxes on homes valued at $265,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.61%, which is 17% below the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 39047 is approximately $135, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rankin County. This is $713 more than the Mississippi average of $910/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 39047 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39057 (0.61%) and 39532 (0.61%).

In Brandon, property taxes represent approximately 1.7% of the median household income of $93,114, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Mississippi reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide cap on assessment increases for new owners. Rankin County offers a Homestead Exemption of $7,500 off assessed value for primary residences — file with the Rankin County Assessor's office immediately after closing. Contact the Rankin County Assessor to confirm your exemption eligibility and note the 30-day appeal deadline from your Notice of Assessment.