39116 Property Tax Rate
Mize, Mississippi · Part of Smith County
Effective Tax Rate
0.46%
23.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$695
$58/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$695
Monthly
$58
Eff. Rate
0.46%
How ZIP 39116 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 39116
0.46%
Effective rate
Mississippi Avg
0.73%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Mississippi
Lower than 88% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(12th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 39116
Property owners in ZIP code 39116 (Mize, Mississippi) pay a median of $695/year in property taxes on homes valued at $149,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.46%, which is 37% below the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 39116 is approximately $58, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Smith County. This is $215 less than the Mississippi average of $910/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 39116 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38954 (0.47%) and 38963 (0.47%).
In Mize, property taxes represent approximately 1.0% of the median household income of $71,855, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Mississippi reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide cap on assessment increases for new owners. Smith County offers a Homestead Exemption of $7,500 off assessed value for primary residences — file with the Smith County Assessor's office within 30 days of closing. Document your exemption filing and appeal to the Smith County Board of Supervisors within 30 days if the assessed value seems high.