63703 Property Tax Rate
Cape Girardeau, Missouri · Part of Cape Girardeau County
Effective Tax Rate
0.80%
26.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,012
$84/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,012
Monthly
$84
Eff. Rate
0.80%
How ZIP 63703 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 63703
0.80%
Effective rate
Missouri Avg
0.78%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Missouri
Higher than 60% of ZIP codes in Missouri(60th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 63703
Property owners in ZIP code 63703 (Cape Girardeau, Missouri) pay a median of $1,012/year in property taxes on homes valued at $127,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.80%, which is near the Missouri state average of 0.78%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 63703 is approximately $84, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cape Girardeau County. This is $364 less than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 63703 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 65254 (0.80%) and 63352 (0.79%).
In Cape Girardeau, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $36,909, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Missouri law mandates full reassessment to market value at sale with no state cap on increases, so your property tax will reflect the current appraised or purchase value upon acquisition. Cape Girardeau County offers Homestead Exemption and Over-65 Senior Exemption programs through the Cape Girardeau County Assessor — file applications within 30 days of closing to reduce your taxable assessed value and qualify for tax relief. Obtain your Detailed Assessment Notice, compare it to recent comparable sales, and file a timely appeal with the Cape Girardeau County Board of Equalization if the assessed value appears inflated.