63852 Property Tax Rate
Holcomb, Missouri · Part of Dunklin County
Effective Tax Rate
0.71%
54.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$629
$52/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$629
Monthly
$52
Eff. Rate
0.71%
How ZIP 63852 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 63852
0.71%
Effective rate
Missouri Avg
0.78%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Missouri
Lower than 55% of ZIP codes in Missouri(45th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 63852
Property owners in ZIP code 63852 (Holcomb, Missouri) pay a median of $629/year in property taxes on homes valued at $89,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.71%, which is 9% below the Missouri state average of 0.78%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 63852 is approximately $52, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dunklin County. This is $747 less than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 63852 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 64483 (0.71%) and 63701 (0.71%).
In Holcomb, property taxes represent approximately 1.5% of the median household income of $43,365, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 63852, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Dunklin County's tax assessor directly.