64076 Property Tax Rate

Odessa, Missouri · Part of Lafayette County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.73%

20% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,651

$138/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,651

Monthly

$138

Eff. Rate

0.73%

vs. Missouri Avg20% above
vs. National Avg38.6% below

How ZIP 64076 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 64076$1,651
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 64076

0.73%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in Missouri(49th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 64076

Property owners in ZIP code 64076 (Odessa, Missouri) pay a median of $1,651/year in property taxes on homes valued at $226,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.73%, which is 6% below the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 64076 is approximately $138, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lafayette County. This is $275 more than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 64076 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 64451 (0.73%) and 63353 (0.73%).

In Odessa, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $81,058, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide annual increase cap, so your tax bill will reset based on your purchase price rather than the prior owner's valuation. Lafayette County provides a Homestead Property Tax Exemption for owner-occupied primary residences that reduces taxable assessed value — file your claim with the Lafayette County Assessor's Office to receive this exemption. File your homestead exemption application with the Lafayette County Assessor within the required timeframe after purchase to lock in this tax benefit.