64480 Property Tax Rate

Rea, Missouri · Part of Andrew County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.82%

11.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,534

$128/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,534

Monthly

$128

Eff. Rate

0.82%

vs. Missouri Avg11.5% above
vs. National Avg43% below

How ZIP 64480 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 64480$1,534
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 64480

0.82%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Higher than 63% of ZIP codes in Missouri(63th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 64480

Property owners in ZIP code 64480 (Rea, Missouri) pay a median of $1,534/year in property taxes on homes valued at $187,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.82%, which is 5% above the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 64480 is approximately $128, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Andrew County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 64480 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 65074 (0.82%) and 65240 (0.82%).

In Rea, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $113,167, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide annual increase cap, so your assessed value will be reset to your purchase price and may be significantly higher than the prior owner's valuation. Andrew County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exemption for owner-occupants of primary residences that reduces assessed value — contact the Andrew County Assessor's Office to file your exemption claim and determine the amount of tax savings available. File your homestead exemption application with the Andrew County Assessor within 30 days of closing to ensure it applies to your first tax bill.