65456 Property Tax Rate

Davisville, Missouri · Part of Crawford County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.34%

48.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$714

$60/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$714

Monthly

$59

Eff. Rate

0.34%

vs. Missouri Avg48.1% below
vs. National Avg73.5% below

How ZIP 65456 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 65456$714
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 65456

0.34%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Lower than 98% of ZIP codes in Missouri(2th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 65456

Property owners in ZIP code 65456 (Davisville, Missouri) pay a median of $714/year in property taxes on homes valued at $207,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.34%, which is 56% below the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 65456 is approximately $60, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Crawford County. This is $662 less than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 65456 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 65768 (0.35%) and 63742 (0.34%).

In Davisville, property taxes represent approximately 0.7% of the median household income of $96,300, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri does not impose a statewide property tax cap on reassessment at sale, so your assessed value will be reset to market value upon purchase—contact the Crawford County Assessor's office immediately after closing to verify your assessed value and request a review if inflated. Crawford County offers a Homestead Exemption (amount set locally) and Senior Exemptions for owners 65+ and disabled residents; file your exemption application with the Crawford County Assessor to reduce your taxable value. Review your annual assessment notice carefully and file a formal appeal with the Crawford County Assessor by the county deadline if you believe the valuation is excessive.