65655 Property Tax Rate

Gainesville, Missouri · Part of Ozark County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.48%

43% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$785

$65/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$785

Monthly

$65

Eff. Rate

0.48%

vs. Missouri Avg43% below
vs. National Avg70.8% below

How ZIP 65655 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 65655$785
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 65655

0.48%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Lower than 88% of ZIP codes in Missouri(12th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 65655

Property owners in ZIP code 65655 (Gainesville, Missouri) pay a median of $785/year in property taxes on homes valued at $162,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.48%, which is 38% below the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 65655 is approximately $65, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ozark County. This is $591 less than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 65655 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 65686 (0.49%) and 65676 (0.48%).

In Gainesville, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $32,929, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri reassesses at sale without a state cap—Ozark County Assessor will issue an assessment reflecting your purchase price, and you should request a Property Record Card from their office immediately after closing. Ozark County residents qualify for Homestead Exemption and Senior (65+)/Disabled exemptions to lower taxable value; file your exemption application with the Ozark County Assessor to claim these benefits. Contact the Ozark County Assessor before the assessment deadline to submit your exemption claim and request a preliminary review if the valuation seems high.