59845 Property Tax Rate
Hot Springs, Montana · Part of Sanders County
Effective Tax Rate
0.75%
30.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,314
$110/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,314
Monthly
$109
Eff. Rate
0.75%
How ZIP 59845 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 59845
0.75%
Effective rate
Montana Avg
0.71%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Montana
Higher than 64% of ZIP codes in Montana(64th percentile, 306 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 59845
Property owners in ZIP code 59845 (Hot Springs, Montana) pay a median of $1,314/year in property taxes on homes valued at $174,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is 6% above the Montana state average of 0.71%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 59845 is approximately $110, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sanders County. This is $571 less than the Montana average of $1,885/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Montana, 59845 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 59602 (0.75%) and 59485 (0.75%).
In Hot Springs, property taxes represent approximately 4.2% of the median household income of $31,458, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Montana reassesses property at full market value each year with no growth limitation, and your assessed value will reflect current market conditions. Sanders County Assessor provides Senior Homestead Exemptions (owners 65+ with one-year residence requirement) and disabled exemptions to eligible owners. File your exemption request with the Sanders County Assessor immediately after purchase to ensure it applies to the next assessment cycle.