68055 Property Tax Rate
Rosalie, Nebraska · Part of Thurston County
Effective Tax Rate
2.10%
53% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,074
$90/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,074
Monthly
$90
Eff. Rate
2.10%
How ZIP 68055 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68055
2.10%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 98% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(98th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68055
Property owners in ZIP code 68055 (Rosalie, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,074/year in property taxes on homes valued at $51,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.10%, which is 60% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68055 is approximately $90, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Thurston County. This is $1,209 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68055 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68007 (2.11%) and 68860 (2.11%).
In Rosalie, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $65,417, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 68055, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Thurston County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 68055?
How much are property taxes in Rosalie, NE (68055)?
How does ZIP 68055 compare to the Nebraska average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 68055?
What county is ZIP code 68055 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$179. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 68055 is part of Thurston County, Nebraska. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Thurston County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Nebraska
68007
+0.00%Bennington
2.11%
$7,789/yr
68860
+0.01%Oconto
2.11%
$1,237/yr
68022
-0.05%Elkhorn
2.05%
$9,302/yr
68309
+0.07%Barneston
2.17%
$643/yr
68952
-0.08%Inavale
2.03%
$2,154/yr
69352
+0.11%Lyman
2.21%
$2,135/yr
69157
-0.11%Purdum
1.99%
$1,159/yr
68142
-0.12%Omaha
1.99%
$6,267/yr
68067
-0.12%Walthill
1.98%
$1,093/yr
68136
-0.13%Omaha
1.97%
$6,701/yr