Nebraska Property Tax Rates by ZIP Code

Compare property tax rates across 539 ZIP codes in Nebraska.

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Avg Annual Tax

$2,283

15% below national avg

Avg Tax Rate

1.32%

Avg Home Value

$174,909

29% below national avg

ZIP Codes

539

Nebraska at a Glance

Avg Annual Tax

$2,283

per year

Avg Effective Rate

1.32%

of home value

Avg Home Value

$174,909

median estimate

Total ZIP Codes

539

in Nebraska

Property Tax Landscape in Nebraska

Property tax rates in Nebraska vary significantly across its 539 ZIP codes. The statewide average effective rate is 1.32%, with annual taxes averaging $2,283 on a median home value of $174,909.

The spread between Nebraska's highest and lowest tax ZIP codes is 2.07 percentage points — 69353 (Mcgrew, 2.34%) at the high end versus 68072 (Winslow, 0.27%) at the low end. This wide variation typically reflects differences in school district funding structures, special assessment districts, and municipal tax overlays across the state.

For homebuyers evaluating Nebraska, property taxes can add between $39/month and $341/month to housing costs depending on the ZIP code, based on the state's median home value of $174,909. This range makes ZIP-level comparison an essential step when choosing where to buy.

Nebraska's average property tax of $2,283/year is 15% below the national median of $2,690/year, offering relatively lower tax burdens for homeowners compared to the national average.

Distribution

Tax Rate Distribution in Nebraska

How effective property tax rates are spread across 522 ZIP codes

All ZIP Codes in Nebraska

ZIP CodeCityEffective RateMedian Tax
68001Abie1.24%$833
68002Arlington1.52%$4,174
68003Ashland1.28%$3,599
68004Bancroft1.33%$1,529
68005Bellevue1.81%$3,496
68007Bennington2.11%$7,789
68008Blair1.48%$3,784
68014Bruno1.16%$1,455
68015Cedar Bluffs1.37%$2,432
68016Cedar Creek1.21%$4,534
68017Ceresco1.36%$2,804
68018Colon1.34%$2,538
68019Craig1.07%$1,440
68020Decatur1.35%$1,170
68022Elkhorn2.05%$9,302
68023Fort Calhoun1.68%$5,838
68025Fremont1.39%$2,809
68028Gretna1.93%$7,133
68029Herman1.51%$2,220
68030Homer1.22%$2,240
68031Hooper1.25%$2,330
68033Ithaca1.61%$3,019
68034Kennard1.58%$3,429
68037Louisville1.44%$3,666
68038Lyons1.67%$1,921
68039Macy$1,563
68040Malmo1.12%$2,962
68041Mead1.32%$2,947
68042Memphis1.16%$2,125
68044Nickerson1.70%$1,324
68045Oakland1.29%$2,203
68046Papillion1.81%$6,019
68047Pender1.10%$2,028
68048Plattsmouth1.46%$3,737
68050Prague1.31%$1,960
68055Rosalie2.10%$1,074
68057Scribner1.28%$1,857
68058South Bend1.07%$5,063
68059Springfield1.52%$5,348
68061Tekamah1.50%$1,848
68062Thurston1.00%$1,583
68063Uehling1.52%$1,486
68064Valley1.40%$6,653
68065Valparaiso1.16%$3,254
68066Wahoo1.43%$3,527
68067Walthill1.98%$1,093
68068Washington1.61%$2,969
68069Waterloo1.69%$5,942
68070Weston1.62%$3,696
68072Winslow0.27%$505
68073Yutan1.39%$3,331