68876 Property Tax Rate

Shelton, Nebraska · Part of Buffalo County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.71%

16.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,658

$222/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,658

Monthly

$221

Eff. Rate

1.71%

vs. Nebraska Avg16.4% above
vs. National Avg1.2% below

How ZIP 68876 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 68876$2,658
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 68876

1.71%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Higher than 91% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(91th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68876

Property owners in ZIP code 68876 (Shelton, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,658/year in property taxes on homes valued at $155,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.71%, which is 30% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68876 is approximately $222, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Buffalo County. This is $375 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68876 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68134 (1.71%) and 69169 (1.71%).

In Shelton, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $79,607, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska reassesses all properties at market value at the time of purchase; there is no statewide cap on assessment increases for new owners. Buffalo County provides a Homestead Exemption for qualifying owner-occupied primary residences that lowers your tax base — apply with the Buffalo County Assessor to claim this relief on your first tax bill. Contact the Buffalo County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to file for the exemption and verify your assessed value.