68856 Property Tax Rate

Merna, Nebraska · Part of Custer County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.75%

35.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,467

$122/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,467

Monthly

$122

Eff. Rate

0.75%

vs. Nebraska Avg35.7% below
vs. National Avg45.5% below

How ZIP 68856 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 68856$1,467
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 68856

0.75%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Lower than 97% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(3th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68856

Property owners in ZIP code 68856 (Merna, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,467/year in property taxes on homes valued at $194,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is 43% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68856 is approximately $122, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Custer County. This is $816 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68856 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68622 (0.75%) and 68816 (0.76%).

In Merna, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $81,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska reassesses all properties at market value at the time of purchase; there is no statewide cap on assessment increases for new owners. Custer County offers a Homestead Exemption for eligible owner-occupied primary residences that reduces assessed value — file your application with the Custer County Assessor to secure this benefit. Submit your exemption paperwork to the Custer County Assessor before the county's deadline and request confirmation of your assessed valuation.