68322 Property Tax Rate
Bruning, Nebraska · Part of Thayer County
Effective Tax Rate
1.03%
39.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,381
$115/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,381
Monthly
$115
Eff. Rate
1.03%
How ZIP 68322 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68322
1.03%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(17th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68322
Property owners in ZIP code 68322 (Bruning, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,381/year in property taxes on homes valued at $134,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.03%, which is 22% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68322 is approximately $115, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Thayer County. This is $902 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68322 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68323 (1.03%) and 68326 (1.03%).
In Bruning, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $73,125, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska reassesses properties at market value upon sale with no statewide cap, so your tax liability will reset based on the purchase price. Thayer County provides a Homestead Exemption for primary residences — file your application with the Thayer County Assessor immediately after closing to reduce your assessed value. Check the Thayer County Assessor's website for the current exemption amount and confirm your filing deadline.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 68322?
How much are property taxes in Bruning, NE (68322)?
How does ZIP 68322 compare to the Nebraska average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 68322?
What county is ZIP code 68322 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$454. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 68322 is part of Thayer County, Nebraska. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Thayer County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Nebraska
68323
+0.00%Burchard
1.03%
$1,417/yr
68326
+0.00%Carleton
1.03%
$1,200/yr
68971
-0.00%Republican City
1.03%
$1,727/yr
68337
+0.00%Dawson
1.03%
$800/yr
68456
-0.00%Utica
1.03%
$1,961/yr
68663
+0.00%Silver Creek
1.03%
$2,073/yr
68713
+0.00%Atkinson
1.03%
$1,806/yr
69140
+0.00%Grant
1.03%
$1,679/yr
68757
+0.00%Newcastle
1.03%
$1,189/yr
68825
-0.01%Callaway
1.02%
$1,941/yr