68835 Property Tax Rate
Elba, Nebraska · Part of Howard County
Effective Tax Rate
1.16%
38.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,398
$117/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,398
Monthly
$116
Eff. Rate
1.16%
How ZIP 68835 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68835
1.16%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Lower than 67% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(33th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68835
Property owners in ZIP code 68835 (Elba, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,398/year in property taxes on homes valued at $120,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.16%, which is 12% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68835 is approximately $117, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Howard County. This is $885 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68835 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68014 (1.16%) and 68866 (1.17%).
In Elba, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $58,438, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska requires property reassessment at the county level, with assessed values typically reset at sale or when improvements are made; contact the Howard County Assessor to confirm your property's base year and any exemptions you may qualify for. Homeowners 65 and older or totally disabled may claim the Homestead Exemption, which reduces taxable value by a set amount — file your application with the Howard County Assessor's office to verify eligibility and submission deadlines. Request a property tax statement from the Howard County Assessor to review your assessed value and confirm all eligible exemptions have been applied before the next tax year.