68144 Property Tax Rate
Omaha, Nebraska · Part of Douglas County
Effective Tax Rate
1.73%
88.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,303
$359/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,303
Monthly
$359
Eff. Rate
1.73%
How ZIP 68144 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68144
1.73%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(92th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68144
Property owners in ZIP code 68144 (Omaha, Nebraska) pay a median of $4,303/year in property taxes on homes valued at $248,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.73%, which is 31% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68144 is approximately $359, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Douglas County. This is $2,020 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68144 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68128 (1.74%) and 68414 (1.72%).
In Omaha, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $81,887, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Douglas County (Omaha) uses Nebraska's assessment model with no statewide homestead exemption — property reassesses annually, and you will receive a Notice of Proposed Valuation in the spring. Seniors (65+) and disabled homeowners qualify for the Homestead Exemption and Property Tax Reduction Credit; file applications with the Douglas County Assessor by the county's deadline (typically June or July). Call the Douglas County Assessor at (402) 444-7000 immediately after receiving your assessment notice to file for relief and confirm your 30-day appeal window.