68157 Property Tax Rate
Omaha, Nebraska · Part of Sarpy County
Effective Tax Rate
1.65%
61.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,690
$308/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,690
Monthly
$308
Eff. Rate
1.65%
How ZIP 68157 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68157
1.65%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 88% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(88th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68157
Property owners in ZIP code 68157 (Omaha, Nebraska) pay a median of $3,690/year in property taxes on homes valued at $223,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.65%, which is 26% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68157 is approximately $308, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sarpy County. This is $1,407 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68157 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68526 (1.65%) and 68328 (1.65%).
In Omaha, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $96,126, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Sarpy County applies Nebraska's statewide assessment system — properties are valued annually, and homeowners receive Notice of Proposed Valuation in spring without automatic exemptions. Homeowners age 65+ and disabled persons may qualify for the Homestead Exemption or Property Tax Reduction Credit; file with the Sarpy County Assessor by the county deadline (typically mid-summer). Contact the Sarpy County Assessor at (402) 593-2140 after your assessment notice arrives to apply for exemptions and exercise your right to appeal within 30 days.