68791 Property Tax Rate
Wisner, Nebraska · Part of Cuming County
Effective Tax Rate
1.08%
21.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,793
$149/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,793
Monthly
$149
Eff. Rate
1.08%
How ZIP 68791 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68791
1.08%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Lower than 79% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(21th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68791
Property owners in ZIP code 68791 (Wisner, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,793/year in property taxes on homes valued at $166,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.08%, which is 18% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68791 is approximately $149, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cuming County. This is $490 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68791 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68662 (1.08%) and 68361 (1.08%).
In Wisner, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $76,324, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Cuming County assesses property under Nebraska's valuation system without a uniform homestead exemption — your property may be reassessed annually, and exemptions vary by class (residential, agricultural, etc.). Seniors and disabled owners should contact the Cuming County Assessor to explore the Homestead Exemption or Property Tax Credit; file applications before the county's stated deadline. Reach the Cuming County Assessor at (402) 372-6006 to file for applicable exemptions and confirm the appeal deadline after you receive your assessment notice (typically 30 days).