68810 Property Tax Rate

Alda, Nebraska · Part of Hall County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.04%

42.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,321

$110/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,321

Monthly

$110

Eff. Rate

1.04%

vs. Nebraska Avg42.1% below
vs. National Avg50.9% below

How ZIP 68810 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 68810$1,321
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 68810

1.04%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Lower than 81% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(19th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68810

Property owners in ZIP code 68810 (Alda, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,321/year in property taxes on homes valued at $127,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.04%, which is 21% below the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68810 is approximately $110, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hall County. This is $962 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68810 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68768 (1.04%) and 68757 (1.03%).

In Alda, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $53,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska reassesses all properties at market value at the time of purchase; there is no statewide cap on assessment increases for new owners. Hall County offers a Homestead Exemption for eligible primary-residence owners that reduces assessed valuation — file your application with the Hall County Assessor immediately after closing. Submit your exemption application to the Hall County Assessor before the county's annual deadline and request a preliminary assessment statement to review for accuracy.