68029 Property Tax Rate

Herman, Nebraska · Part of Washington County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.51%

2.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,220

$185/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,220

Monthly

$185

Eff. Rate

1.51%

vs. Nebraska Avg2.8% below
vs. National Avg17.5% below

How ZIP 68029 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 68029$2,220
Nebraska Average$2,283
National Average$2,690

ZIP 68029

1.51%

Effective rate

Nebraska Avg

1.32%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nebraska

0.27%state avg 1.32%2.34%

Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(74th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68029

Property owners in ZIP code 68029 (Herman, Nebraska) pay a median of $2,220/year in property taxes on homes valued at $147,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.51%, which is 15% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68029 is approximately $185, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68029 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68760 (1.51%) and 68463 (1.51%).

In Herman, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $79,318, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nebraska assesses property statewide with no state income tax offset, so property taxes bear a larger share of local revenue — Washington County properties are reassessed periodically, and you receive assessment notices in the spring. Senior (65+) and disabled homeowners may qualify for the Homestead Exemption or Property Tax Reduction Credit; file applications with the Washington County Assessor before the county deadline. Contact Washington County Assessor at (402) 444-7000 to file for exemptions and confirm your assessment appeal deadline (typically 30 days from notice).