69022 Property Tax Rate
Cambridge, Nebraska · Part of Frontier County
Effective Tax Rate
1.35%
27% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,666
$139/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,666
Monthly
$139
Eff. Rate
1.35%
How ZIP 69022 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 69022
1.35%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(55th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 69022
Property owners in ZIP code 69022 (Cambridge, Nebraska) pay a median of $1,666/year in property taxes on homes valued at $123,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.35%, which is near the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 69022 is approximately $139, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Frontier County. This is $617 less than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 69022 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68950 (1.35%) and 68020 (1.35%).
In Cambridge, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $63,603, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska property is assessed locally by county, with reassessment at sale; obtain your current assessed value from the Frontier County Assessor. The Homestead Exemption for seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners reduces taxable assessed value, lowering annual property taxes — submit your application to the Frontier County Assessor right after closing. File your Homestead Exemption claim with the Frontier County Assessor within the first year of ownership to secure the tax benefit on your property.