68648 Property Tax Rate
Morse Bluff, Nebraska · Part of Saunders County
Effective Tax Rate
1.47%
41.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,224
$269/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,224
Monthly
$269
Eff. Rate
1.47%
How ZIP 68648 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68648
1.47%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Higher than 69% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(69th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68648
Property owners in ZIP code 68648 (Morse Bluff, Nebraska) pay a median of $3,224/year in property taxes on homes valued at $218,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.47%, which is 12% above the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68648 is approximately $269, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Saunders County. This is $941 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68648 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68842 (1.47%) and 68404 (1.47%).
In Morse Bluff, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $75,813, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska reassesses property on a statewide valuation system without a homestead exemption — Saunders County assessments are reviewed annually, and you will receive a Notice of Proposed Valuation in spring. Seniors (65+) and persons with disabilities may apply for the Property Tax Reduction Credit or Homestead Exemption; submit applications to the Saunders County Assessor by the county filing deadline. Call the Saunders County Assessor at (402) 462-5475 after receiving your assessment notice to file for relief programs and verify your appeal window (30 days).