68003 Property Tax Rate
Ashland, Nebraska · Part of Saunders County
Effective Tax Rate
1.28%
57.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,599
$300/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,599
Monthly
$300
Eff. Rate
1.28%
How ZIP 68003 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 68003
1.28%
Effective rate
Nebraska Avg
1.32%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nebraska
Lower than 54% of ZIP codes in Nebraska(46th percentile, 522 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 68003
Property owners in ZIP code 68003 (Ashland, Nebraska) pay a median of $3,599/year in property taxes on homes valued at $281,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.28%, which is near the Nebraska state average of 1.32%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 68003 is approximately $300, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Saunders County. This is $1,316 more than the Nebraska average of $2,283/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nebraska, 68003 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 68057 (1.28%) and 68428 (1.28%).
In Ashland, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $90,714, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nebraska reassesses property on a statewide valuation system without a homestead exemption — Saunders County assessments are reviewed annually, and you will receive a Notice of Proposed Valuation in spring. Seniors (65+) and persons with disabilities may apply for the Property Tax Reduction Credit or Homestead Exemption; submit applications to the Saunders County Assessor by the county filing deadline. Call the Saunders County Assessor at (402) 462-5475 after receiving your assessment notice to file for relief programs and verify your appeal window (30 days).